Thirty-seven LTHS seniors earn recognition by National Merit Scholarship program

Lake Travis High School principal Gordon Butler is pleased to announce that 37 seniors have been recognized by the 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program.

not photographed: Savannah Kemppainen, Cade H. Kordzik and Mackenzie Matheson

not photographed: Savannah Kemppainen, Cade H. Kordzik and Mackenzie Matheson

These students entered the program by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (NMSQT) as high school juniors in 2017. They were chosen from more than 1.5 million program entrants and represent less than one percent of each state’s high school seniors. According to the National Merit Scholarship Program, these students are the top scorers from each state and show exceptional academic ability and potential for success in rigorous college studies. Additionally, the National Hispanic Recognition Program identifies nearly 5,000 outstanding Hispanic students each year, while the National Achievement Scholarship Program provides recognition for outstanding Black American high school students.

The following students are recognized by the 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program:

Savannah Alter - National Hispanic Scholar
Salvador Alanis - National Hispanic Scholar
Luke Arney - National Hispanic Scholar
Brooke Berens - National Hispanic Scholar
Madison Bigler - National Hispanic Scholar
Vaishnav Bipin - Commended Scholar
Catherine Brown - Commended Scholar
Jacob Clemmons - Commended Scholar
Andrew Cohan - National Hispanic Scholar
Anna Dorius - Commended Scholar
Colby Gordon - Commended Scholar
Jackson Harmer - Commended Scholar
Julia Hathaway - National Merit Semifinalist
Erik Holmertz - National Hispanic Scholar
Carter Jespersen - Commended Scholar
Elise Johnson - Commended Scholar
Savannah Kemppainen - Commended Scholar
Cade Kordzik - Commended Scholar
Ashley Londa - Commended Scholar
Jack Lum - Commended Scholar, National Hispanic Scholar
Shriniket Maddipatla - National Merit Semifinalist
Angela Maione - National Hispanic Scholar
Nicholas Martinez - National Hispanic Scholar
Mackenzie Matheson - Commended Scholar
John Minyen - Commended Scholar
Shan Momin - National Hispanic Scholar
Nicholas Navarro - Commended Scholar, National Hispanic Scholar
Blake Ochoa - Commended Scholar, National Hispanic Scholar
Travis Palmer - Commended Scholar
Calion Phan - Commended Scholar
Thomas Plaxton - National Merit Semifinalist, National Hispanic Scholar
Claire Rodgers - Commended Scholar
Kaitlyn Rouse - National Hispanic Scholar
Kaitlyn Schoonmaker - Commended Scholar
Anna Sentmanat - Commended Scholar, National Hispanic Scholar
Alejandro Urista - Commended Scholar, National Hispanic Scholar
Guan Lin Wee – Commended Scholar